Legal Corner
[…] Oklahoma’s trespass laws are a testament to how easy it is to get a law passed to solve your particular problem by calling your legislator. Far from being simple, there is a dizzying variety of laws applicable to different situations. Initially, there is the primary Trespassing, commonly rendered as Trespass After Being Forbidden, in Title 21 Section 1835 (A). That statute makes it a crime to enter “the garden, yard, pasture or field of another after being expressly forbidden to do so or without permission by the owner or lawful occupant thereof” and is punishable by imprisonment between 30 days and 6 months, and/or a fine of between $50 and $500. There are a whole raft of exceptions to this law, including law enforcement officers, firefighters, EMTs, utility workers, deliverymen, surveyors, and oil and gas workers engaged in extracting